Wednesday, February 09, 2005

A little story about my breasts...

They've gotten huge. I got pics back yesterday that I finally had developed (they went as far back as my trip home for Christmas), and the boobs, man! THE BOOBS!!! It's like they could have their own zip code, they're so huge. So hopefully, as I continue to attempt to lose some weight, they will start to shrink. Because, bleh. Just not attractive, IMO. (And I'll be posting the links to the pics tonight...so hang in there!)

I had a lovely birthday. Dave was an asshole, but what's new? My other friend Dave (Dave #2, for purposes of this story, to help lessen any confusion...) and his girlfriend Shara spent time with me, got me a present, bought me a couple of $1 tacos (yay for tacos!), bought all my drinks (except for the one that another friend bought me early in the evening...), and I was able to talk to them separately about their relationship, which is a bit unconventional. (Dave #2 is married, but wants a divorce. Shara ROCKS, and wants to be with Dave #2, but is having a hard time with his whole not-divorced-yet status. They're very cute together, though, and we (all of Dave #2's friends) feel that Shara might be the final catalyst Dave #2 needs in order to push him through the door to the attorney's office. Because he's been talking about doing it for over a year now. I've only known him for the past 4 months, though, so it's not a problem for me, really. Everyone else is annoyed by it. Including Shara. Dave #2 met Shara on New Year's weekend, and Shara is to the point where she's saying, "Shit or get off the pot" to Dave #2 on a regular basis. It's keeping things very interesting for our group of friends, IMO. But I hope he doesn't fuck up. Cuz I really like hanging out with Shara...) So I had a great evening overall, even though my confusion over what the FUCK is up with Dave kind of made me cry later in the evening, and woke me up early this morning (I've been up since 4:fucking30 a.m., thankyouverymuch. This message has been brought to you by the Association of the Idiot Woman Who Can't Stop Thinking of Dave, Even Though He's an Asshole...), and I wrote a letter (a letter that won't be sent, of course...) to get it off my chest/out of my brain, and I felt much better.

I just wish that I could have the balls to tell him that he's an asshole. Like, right to his face. But I also want to continue to hang out in perfect harmony at the Moose. So I can't. Plus, he could probably give a flying fuck that I think he's an asshole, so there's no point in saying it.

I also cried because I'm tired of this aloneness. It makes no sense that men don't want to settle down with me! And I'm tired of it. Again. So thinking of that last night made me cry, and blah, blah, etc...I'm over it.

I'm now looking forward to the KU game tonight, a new episode of Lost, and a new episode of Alias. And working out, of course. Because it's been since Saturday. And I need to work out now for the next 4 days in a row in order to keep up with the schedule of losing the boobs. (I worked out 4 days last week, because I rock. 2 weeks in a row, and I'm my way, babay!!) So I shall. Wish me luck in losing the boobs! (Men, I know you don't want to wish me luck, but do it anyway. You don't understand how big of a pain they are. And I just want them to go down one size, really...to a D. Please, can I have my D-cup back?)

2 comments:

lyn said...

eh, we all want someone we can't have. we need to learn that part of the reason we want them is we can't have them.

you know get over that destructive behavior crap.

BUT i should talk, i am the one falling for a guy that's moving to florida. go figure.

and about working out...you go girl. get back at it.
you'll rawk as a D.

Mark said...

GooOO Faith!!!

You RAWK!!!

Party on!!! =D

Err... Workout on!!! =)

IMHO, size doesn't really matter to me, the girl's comfort does.