Monday, September 19, 2005

By the way...

I'm getting SUPER excited about the Coldplay concert boyfriend and I are going to on Wednesday. It's been several years since I've seen them play, and I just loved that soooo much. I can't wait! :D

Also, did you all know that it's really expensive to go watch a football game? I think boyfriend said his parents can get tickets to the Notre Dame/USC game for us, but I thought I'd just check around online today, just in case, and the prices are astronomical! Even the tickets that his parents are getting will cost something like $58 a piece. WTF?? Why does it cost so much to watch a damn game? I don't get it...hopefully, his mother knows someone, and can get us a deal. We're gonna save a bit of cash by driving up there rather than flying, and we'll be staying at his parents' house, so that's free. But still, some of the cheap, really bad seats online were going for $105 a piece! Crazy...

Also, I broke my fast food "silence" today, and had McDonald's for lunch. It's been over 2 weeks since I've eaten fast food, so I feel kinda bad about it, but I just was craving it too much to ignore any more. So tomorrow starts day 1 of the next stretch without any fast food. Wish me luck! I'm pushing for 3 weeks this time. Eventually, I hope to break it down to the point where I only have it maybe once a month, or even less. My stomach is feeling much better since I've been watching my fat and red meat intake over the past 2 weeks, so it's motivation enough for me to want to watch what I do eat a bit closer than I used to. Getting old sucks...

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hey i got here searching for way to make cash
Your sites not too bad!

You got good rankings for them keywords way to make cash

Check out my site
way to make cash

Adult Personals said...

Hey i got here searching for affiliate program information
Your sites not too bad!

You got good rankings for them keywords affiliate program information

Check out my site
affiliate program information