Wednesday, February 08, 2006

It's my birthday, dammit...

Ok, first of all, this Britney Spears thing where she was driving with her baby in her fucking lap? WTF? Can she BE any more white trash? Seriously…you can only blame so much idiocy on the paparazzi, I think, and Britney goes too far with this one. If you want to protect your baby, the best thing to do is to put him in his car seat. You empty headed freak.

Went out to dinner last night to celebrate my birthday (which is today…but last night was better for the boyfriend dinner-wise, since he has to work until about 6:30 tonight…), and had WAY too much to eat, but it was worth it. And it’s funny how those things add up, really. Let’s see…I had 2 pieces of bread dipped in some balsamic and a bit of olive oil, and then we had mussels in a garlic butter sauce for an appetizer (I had about 6 oz of those…boyfriend was hungry and ate a lot of them very fast…), and then I ate half of my Caesar salad that came with my dinner (I was shocked that I could stop at half…SHOCKED, I tell you!), and I had grilled salmon with zucchini and tomatoes for my dinner, but I was only able to eat about 3 oz of the salmon by the time it came, since I’d already had a little bit of everything else…but we went all out and got a bottle of Chianti too, and that’s what pushed me way over my calorie limit for the day. Oh well! I can play catch up the rest of the week, I figure. No big deal. =)

But I have decided to try to cut the calories a bit more than I had been. I’m pleased with the fact that I’ve lost 3.5 pounds since I started counting them really closely, but I want more. So I’m going to 1400 instead of 1500 to see if that does anything. We’ll see…

Ok, back to this Britney thing, because it’s still bugging me…I don’t even know what people are thinking when they allow their DOGS to ride in their lap while they drive their cars. And I know that when we were all babies (i.e. the 30-somethings and older that read this blog…), car seats were barely invented, and even if they were in cars, it was probably safer for the mom to hold the baby back then. But not while they were driving the fucking car!!!! I know the Starbucks that Britney was at…I used to go to that Starbucks. I had a car accident in front of it once, even. The paparazzi don’t just hang out there waiting for Britney to come along, ok? They don’t hang out at the supermarket down the street from there, or at the Shell station across the street from there, or at the Blockbuster nearby, either. So I think she’s full of shit on that call. And has anyone seen the picture of her that was snapped? Yeah, she looks downright jovial and peaceful as she drives with the baby in her lap. She doesn’t look mad, or like she just rushed to get away from the throngs of photographers she says were putting her child in harm’s way. Nope…she looks like she hasn’t the first clue that someone is documenting her stupidity. And the fact that she has the body guard with her in the passenger seat? Um, ok, why is that guy employed if not to protect her and her baby while she takes the time to hook the baby into the car seat before she drives somewhere with him in the car? What? The? FUCK?

I have to get to work now, but I’m glad I could get that off my chest. Lord knows I don’t need any extra bulk on my frame right now…

7 comments:

lyn said...

Happy Birthday!!!

We can have a late celebration when I am there in a month...I'll email you with details later.

Tony said...

Happy B-Day girl! In your honor I did a post (roast? Ugh.) celebrating your existence and your blog.

Faith said...

Uh-oh...I'm gonna go check that out right quick, Tony. Thanks for the birthday wishes, guys!!! :)

Xavier Onassis said...

Happy Birthday faith!

I don't know you, but if Tony says "wish her Happy Birthday" then that's what I'm going to do.

Don't need me no trouble with no Mexicans!

:)

Coley said...

happy Birthday Faith! I just knew you had to be an aquarian. We're just too ranty to be anything else.
Enjoy it Lady!

And PS: Totally right about Brit. We all knew she was white trash, just change that SUV into a beat up 76 Camaro (primer paint job optional) and she's every 23 year old mother in my old hometown.

statia said...

Happy Birthday.

Don't even get me started on Britney.
and I'm the one that's infertile?

sarah said...

Happy (belated) Birthday!