Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Because I love my walnut tree soooo much!

Fuck the tree. There are enough trees in our yard already...we don't need another one.

Sorry I'm reneging on the vote for what kind of tree we should ask for! I'm sure everyone was waiting with baited breath for that survey to happen...

The job search is going...ok. So far. I've been meeting with placement companies this week, and they seem to have options that might be perfect for me, so I'm doing what I can to get everything they need from me done. Next Monday, I get to go in and be tested on my typing, Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook skeeills. I love those things. NO PRESSURE!!! Yeah, right...

It starts out with some basic stuff like creating tables in Word, or sorting things in Excel, and you get lulled by the gentleness of the requests. And then it suddenly launches you into a level of Word you were unaware existed, and it's asking you to perform tasks like, "Assist with the delivery of the next child being born at St. Luke's...GO!" And you float over the toolbar options at the top, silently repeating to yourself over and over in your head that it MUST be a function under Tools, right? It can't possibly be something that would be under Edit...that's just wrong! Or when it gets to the point in Excel where it asks you to balance the budget for the State of Kansas, and you figure that it must be a trick question, but you can't get past that request to move on to the rest of the test, and you finally just decide to guess incorrectly 3 times in a row so it will just let you pass to the next question already. That's fun.

And why, WHY do I get all shaky when I'm actually being timed for my typing skills? I type every single mutherfucking day...this is not new. I'm pretty accurate as well. (Even though I had two mistakes in the last three sentences that I had to go back and fix...) I just hate being timed. No fun.

Anyway, I haven't found a job yet, still looking, blahblahblah, looking forward to being done with this shit.

Ohmygod, I'm so busy today, why the HELL am I writing another post? I'm an idiot. Gotta go...

p.s. My car needs servicing. Lovely timing, eh? Yeah, I thought so, too. I was smizart, though, and asked a couple of BMW owners here in the office where they take their cars to, and found a reputable place that can do the work for 1/2 the price of the dealer, which was where I was resigining myself to take it in a couple of weeks. Instead, I will take it in for a free brake exam this week, have them perform the 30,000 mile or 32,000 mile check, or whatever the fuck it is that it needs, and hopefully pay about $500 total for the stuff, instead of $1,000. That works for me. Even if it doesn't, really. You know what I mean, I'm sure...

2 comments:

FaithsTwin said...

"Fuck the tree"- is this going to become a new holiday diddy?

"O fuck the tree, o fuck the tree; how happily we live without thee..."

Xavier Onassis said...

LOL! I like it.