Thursday, May 15, 2008

I never can understand this...

Yesterday, each time I went to the bathroom at my office, I saw a spider in there. I get confused when I see bugs and spiders in the bathroom here at work because we're on the 5th floor. Also, I couldn't tell if it was multiple spiders, but each time I went in there, it was either in my stall (which is at the far end of the room away from the door), or by the door, or then back by the stall I go into at the far end. So were there two or three spiders? Or was he just pacing? I dunno.

Nothing exciting happening with the reno. They framed in the foundation yesterday, but that was it. Supposed to pour it today or tomorrow, I guess. Oh, and they tore off a piece of siding for some reason. Not sure what that was about...Leo thought maybe they were looking to see what's underneath? I'm like, Who cares? They're just gonna rip it down, anyway!

Here's the new waste line. Happy Twin? Not so gross anymore, right? Yay!
And the yellow tube thing sitting on top of the dirt is the new gas line. I just thought it was pretty, so I took a picture.
Leo is having an issue with the construction guys already. Apparently, he spoke to our contractor about the need to possibly put a lockbox on the house (since certain contractors will need to get in and out throughout the process), and soon after that, he was lounging on the couch when the guy dealing with the AC just waltzed right in the front door! No knocking...just walked in. I mean, I understand...sort of. But then he just went out the backdoor with no regard for the fact that we have two dogs we're trying to keep out of the yard (a) when there are people working in it, and (b) when we aren't at the ready to observe them and make sure they don't take off through the temporary fence that's been put in place.

That kinda pissed me off.

So I know we're going to have to come up with a solution for where to put the puppies when we aren't home, and that won't put them into a dangerous situation. But still...I don't understand why someone would be so cavalier with the people they're working for. WTF is that about? I'm not trying to be prissy...I know the construction process is going to make things a bit less convenient and comfy for us over the next few months, but I don't think it makes sense for someone just to wander about someone's home as if they aren't there...when they are, in fact, sitting on the couch.

Anyway, Leo was gonna talk to our contractor about it today, and I might follow up with an email later if he doesn't have a chance to.

But that's about it for now! Maybe I'll save you all the drudgery of seeing any photos for a couple of days, seeing as everything is kinda not so exciting at this point. I mean, the hole was pretty cool. And the dirt! All that dirt...pretty neato. But now? Meh.

1 comment:

Nightmare said...

Hey! I just wanted to say THANK YOU again for the wonderful donations you made yesterday! It is greatly appreciated! Next meet up I can get to, I'm buying you and Leo many beverages!