Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Let's get this over with...

Ok, I feel like hammered hell that's still in the process of being hammered. So I want to update and move along...

I have more pictures, but this is gonna do it for now.

So the stain is done on the vanity and the front of the tub. I forgot to take pictures before it got dark last night (we don't have lights in the new bath yet) so these are kinda dark. It'll be more fun to get photos once the color is on the wall and everything, anyway, so this is just to give you an idea of where things are headed...

Here's the storage tower that will be on top of the vanity...
We're generally pleased with the outcome. The doorfronts look different than the drawer fronts to me right now. I don't know if it's the grain of the wood, or if it's because everything was standing open and so that made it harder to look at, or what. (It was still drying last night...) Maybe it'll look better to me once the paint is on the wall. Maybe I'm a pickier bitch than I realized. I dunno.

The siding is much more fun for me. Not because the workmen get there at 7 a.m. to start their work every day, but more because the house no longer looks like this:
I know that doesn't look that bad, but the sides of the house were terrible. The color was fading in certain spots, and the corners of the house were all popping out and bending and shit. It was not good. When they removed the old steel siding, this was what was underneath:

It was old wood siding! Neat! But gross! Did they have it painted black at one point? How weird is that?
This is what the new siding looks like...

So much tidier and neater and the color is awesomer. It'll look even better when we get the shutters back up on the front of the house. We're very happy with it, even if we do have to eat hot dogs and cheese sammiches for the next year in order to survive monetarily.

Leo took the time to hang some new faux wood shades in the front rooms yesterday, and we LOVE them! The living room looks soooooooooo much better with them in the windows. ::sigh!:: Love! And they all cost under $200 too. It was a nice way to punch up the interior prior to the finish of the project.

Pictures tomorrow of the puppies. Because they're more fun to look at, and generally cause less stress than the renovation process.

I'm off to find a desk I can climb under for a nap for the next hour. Later...

4 comments:

Nuke said...

Lookin good! I wish I had some home improvement money, but I am driving it all away. I agree tho about the shades. I got rid of the reaaaaaaly badly beaten and aged vinyl blinds and put in clean white faux wood ones and it made a world of difference (eventually did every window in the house except the odd little one in the kitchen.

It may be overwhelming right now, but from the stuff I have seen you are gonna have a great place to enjoy for a long time!

clw said...

It's coming along very nicely!!

faithstwin said...

That looks great! I can't believe the old stuff that was underneath the bad siding...how funny. I can't wait to come visit!

Coley said...

I heartily agree! It's looking fantastic, and it's so awful during and so stressful. Worse comes to Worse, I'll ship you some non-Ramen noodle meals.
In a few months, this terrible phase will be almost forgotten and your home is going to be so gorgeous. *jealous*