Monday, December 22, 2008

A sigh of relief. A BIG one.

Well. Does everyone remember that whole fence debacle that I told y'all about in October? If not, and you want to know more, then go here and here to read about it.

They came last week to finally rebuild the new fence. The company that built the first one agreed not to charge us for additional materials and labor (um, yeah! DUH.), but we did upgrade the hardware, so that will be an additional $250, if they ever get the paperwork to me for it. If they don't, well that would be a nice bonus and a perfect gift for making me wait over 2 months from the time they delivered the first fence to us in such an unacceptable state.

For the record, here's what it looked like, on the side of the house were we have the gate entrance to the yard...
Yeeaaaahhh...*eh-em* I think maybe someone was high when they built that thing.

The same guy came out to build the replacement, and don't think I wasn't just a teensy bit worried about what would happen! But it worked out ok. They managed to pick wood that MATCHED, and was more uniform in color, which helped so, soooo much with the overall appearance of the fence. And they also did everything level across the top, like I asked them to...
Amazingly, it looks like an actual professional built this fence for us! The fact that it was the same guy that built that first one and this one as well? Well, it just baffles me, to be frank.

Here is the way the fence looked on the south side of the house. It wasn't terrible, but again, the non-uniformity of the wood, as well as the fact that it wasn't level on top, really chapped my hide...
Rebuilt as per my specifications...
See? Soooo, so much better.

We're very happy that everything was resolved. FINALLY.

2 comments:

faithstwin said...

Oh that looks SOOO much better! And the same guy built it that built the last one? WTF?

Nuke said...

Lookin good Smiddy! Maybe he WAS high last time. I don't know another way to explain it.