Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Well.

Holy SHIT, I look awful today! I keep catching glimpses of myself in the little mirror at my desk, and I just look bad, bad, baaaad. Oh well. My outfit is cute! So there's that...

Things have been mercifully quiet as of late. I'm going in for a physical tomorrow, and will be getting blood test results on things like cholesterol levels, and thyroid stuff, and whatever else it is they test us for these days when it comes to physicals. I haven't done something like this since, oh, the year my mom died. Soooo its been about 11 years, almost. I'm so cool.

But the thing is, I've been feeling fine until lately! But over the last few months, I've had a heart fluttery feeling thingy happening, and my mood goes from mellow to crappy in about .01 seconds for random reasons, and of course I'm heavier than I've ever been. So its a good idea. I'm hoping the results won't be too, too terrible. But we'll see. I've been working on losing weight via Weight Watchers for a little while now, and while it's been successful every week except the week of Superbowl (I gained back everything I'd lost to that point in that one week...because I'm awesome), and I'm down a few pounds, and expect to keep losing if I continue on the path I'm on. But I still need to get back into the swing of working out. Warmer/longer days help. So with spring right around the corner, I should get back on track effectively here pretty soon.

In the meantime, how 'bout those Jayhawks, eh? FUCK YEAH, mutherfucker! Way to kick some OU ass last night, yo. What a fucking great game that was...

2 comments:

Logtar said...

I am a big fan of knowledge when it comes to medical stuff... while I don't think doctors know it all, I do believe in going and getting stuff checked out early. Hopefully it is nothing terrible.

Nuke said...

Hope the DR trip went well. I read this post earlier but missed the heart flutter thing. My family has a history of at least 2 kinds of heart conditions where "fluttery" would be an appropriate term. If they diagnose it it's easy enough to manage.

Not that I am hoping you have a condition, hoping just the opposite actually.