Monday, September 14, 2009

Cro-magnon Jake

Sshhh...approach quietly, and you might be able to observe the Jakesquatch in his natural habitat. He glances fleetingly over his shoulder to let you know that he's aware that you're close, and that he is simply allowing you to remain there...for now. Zoom in closer and you can see the terrifying power in his jaw, and the deep-set eyes that give away the wisdom of his time spent on this planet for many, many more millenia than you can ever imagine!
Ok, seriously, you have to click on that picture to embiggen it. Shit! I just checked, and it doesn't get bigger when you click on it! Grrrr! Anyway, I just can't believe my adorable puppy can look so jacked up sometimes! (This picture was taken through a screen in a window, though. So maybe that's distorted him a bit? I dunno.) I wish I could figure out how to zoom in on the top picture, because close up, that photo is fucking hilarious.

Or maybe it's just funny to me and Leo because it's our dog. (Kinda like how parents think their kids are the funniest, smartest, cutest kids anyone has ever seen, but...they really aren't.)

(Not any of your kids, though. All of you actually DO have the funniest, smartest, cutest kids. For real.)

Oh well.

I think it's fucking comical. I like comical. More people should do the comical thing, I think.

4 comments:

Layla said...

OMG, that's awesome!... (Not just hot dog awesome either ;) If you email me the top pic I can zoom in on it and crop it for you :)

Faith said...

Let's see if that works...I hope it does! (I might play a little with the original file at home later, and see if I can't get it zoomed in without too much pixelation.)

faithstwin said...

That furry face is classic!

Jill said...

Oh my GOD! SO frigging cute!