Monday, December 07, 2009

Oh yeah...I *totally* wanna sit on that!

First things first: It smells like a ham sandwich at my desk today. I can't trace it to anything, and it's really starting to bother me.

Over the weekend, we had that move that I talked about in my post on Friday, and sure enough, I came in to find that my chair had been swapped out. Which, really, I'm fine with. Except that THIS was what they left for me to sit on...
Uuuhhmm...I think I'll pass.

I went out in search of a semi-clean chair in the surrounding cubes, and found this in the one next to mine:
Pretty!
I finally went across the hall and found a decent-looking one that was only minorly soiled, but still needs cleaning, IMO. It was the least offensive, though...

We have a real estate group that handles all this kind of shit, so I went ahead and sent one of them those pictures and asked them how I was supposed to request that the chairs get a scrubbing. We have a web portal to request maintenance items to be taken care of, but I'm not sure if they deal with things like the chairs. I can't imagine why they wouldn't, but I really just wanted to send someone in the department a picture of those chairs. Because really? REALLY? It's just FOUL.

7 comments:

Nuke said...

That first one looks like somebody needs to work on their technique, that's all I gotta say bout it.

So what are they doing with the chairs that they took away that were actually nice? Selling them to pay for X-mas Cookies? Sheet.

You might wanna consider bringin in a slip cover, or at least a trash bag, to sit on until they get them cleaned up!

Faith said...

Ooh. A slip cover of some sort isn't a bad idea. I might start looking for one!

Here's what they told my boss about the ergonomic chairs: they get 50 - 60 new requests for ergo chairs per week from employees throughout the company. (::coughbullshit!coughcough::) They couldn't afford to keep buying new chairs for everyone when they knew we probly had some spare ones roaming around after all the layoffs over the last couple of years. So they did an audit of sorts, and told everyone that had one that if they couldn't produce a note from a doctor stating their need for the special chair, then it would be taken away and given to someone who COULD get a (fake) note from their doctor.

Whatever. I know there are people out there that need 'em. I'm fine with it, really. I just think they should provide non-nasty chairs for us normal-backed people to sit on if they're gonna take away the meshy, clean chairs.

Fin said...

Did your boss end up being able to save his chair?

oh, and ew, those chairs are nasty!

Faith said...

Yep! Somehow, his chair is still in tact. I checked in his office after I saw that mine was gone. I hope he's able to keep it!

Fin said...

I'm glad. Seemed stupid that they were going to take it away from him after him being there for so long. So much for loyal service, guess it really doesn't get you any perks! Hope he keeps slipping under the radar! :)

Stephanie said...

Ewww... I've never seen so many icky office chairs in the same area. You must just be lucky!

faithstwin said...

I suggested slip covering the chair over the weekend, I believe... whatever- Nuke can have the glory. No worries...

=p

Those are gross. I mean, really? What are people DOING in those chairs? Yuck.