Thursday, February 21, 2013

Split feelings on this whole Winter Storm Q thing.

So my new (old? whatever...) car couldn't be delivered today. Thanks to Q.

That's what they're calling this snow dumper that's currently over us here in Kansas City.

And OHMAHGAWD, the snow. THE SNOOOWWW. There's a lot of snow out there right now. It's been snowing steadily since about 5 or 6 a.m., as I understand it (I didn't wake up til I heard the thunder at about 7:10 a.m. and thought to myself "THUNDERSNOW! Yay!"), and we have about 5 inches built up in our backyard, that I can see. It's blowing a bit, though, so if it were just falling and staying in one pile, I'd imagine that at least 7 inches would have fallen by now.

It's a lot of snow, is what I'm saying. At least, in my experience, it is.

Now the car will be delivered next Wednesday, I guess. Which is fine. It's more important that people stay safe and not travel in this mess, if it can be avoided! Also, there's no top on the truck. Sooo, yeah. :/ (He's planning on delivering it separately, apparently. I wasn't aware of that plan until we emailed earlier this week. Ah, the joys of buying a truck on eBay!)

Everyone stay safe out there! It's damn cold, so I don't know if any playing will happen around our house, but I wouldn't put it past me.

No comments: