Monday, June 03, 2013

Where The Construction's At

Here's the latest about the bathroom/master bedroom remodel at The Smith Household!

It's still not done.

HOWEVER, this all makes sense. We aren't mad at our contractor, and he isn't mad at us, and he's acting like a grown-up, and it's SO MUCH BETTER than the last time we went through something like this. So. much.

Anyway, we had a meeting last Friday to discuss the stage we're at, and to find out how much over budget we've gone, and when we should expect to be done, etc, etc...

...and we should be done by next week.

...we are at a good stage, and everything is on track the way it should be at this point.

...and we are a reasonable amount over budget. Which can be alternately labeled a non-heart-attack-inducing amount. (I'd been waking up in the middle of the night, wondering what kind of numbers we'd be looking at once the contractor got it all pulled together for us. He'd promised something 3 weeks ago. And then we went on vacation and I tried to forget about it, and I STILL woke up in the middle of the night thinking about it, and then finally, last week, he gave me the news. And I'm still alive! Yay! )

So a big thing that happened last week was that the carpet got installed in the closet. We picked a reasonably priced option from Home Depot. It was soooo soooofffft. That was key. We'll be walking around in there barefoot, and shit. Carpet must be soft! And then we also added on the more expensive, thick carpet pad. And basically, it's now softer and cushier in there than any of my beds in college were.

The puppies love it, too!
  Here's a shot of the entrance to the closet. That's Leo's vanity by the door. Countertops and hardware were installed last week. You can turn the water on, and everything!
 The tile we picked for the floor turned out GREAT. And that's a pocket door for the entrance to the closet.
 Anyone surprised that we went with a blue color for the bathroom? You shouldn't be. We're kinda crazy about blue. ;)

This is the focal wall above my vanity. It's kinda hard to see it in the light I was taking pictures in, but there it is! It looks great. I'm hoping that with the mirror installed, and the lights and stuff, I will be even happier. Right now, it's hard for me to focus on anything other than the lines that natually occur when you put stone mosaic tile up on a wall. Some of you might be all, "huh?" But then there are some of you that are saying, "oof...yeah." I'm in that camp. I will love that wall, though, if it's the last thing I do!
 I was adventurous, and I put up wallpaper in the toilet closet. It covers a whole 20 sq ft of space. I KNOW! Hold me back! I'm going wallpaper krizazy!!! :P
 Here's a better shot of the design on the paper. It's perfect! The other walls are painted a shade of gray that compliments the darker tone on the paper.
Today, I should go home to a half-finished closet, as installed by California Closets. And hopefully the wood tub surround has started to go in, because THAT is something I am very excited about. I hope this all comes together the way I dreamed it would, y'all. Because if it doesn't? I might just scream a lil' bit!

No comments: